crwdns2894164:0crwdne2894164:0

crwdns2915892:0crwdne2915892:0

You need to disconnect or replace the SSD from your Dell XPS 13 9380, this guide is for you!

crwdns2860947:0crwdne2860947:0

crwdns2890040:0crwdne2890040:0

  1. SSD replacement on a Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the back panel: step 1, image 1 of 3 SSD replacement on a Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the back panel: step 1, image 2 of 3 SSD replacement on a Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the back panel: step 1, image 3 of 3
    • Before you begin, be sure to turn off your laptop and unplug it from the outlet.

    • Use a Torx T5 driver to unscrew the eight screws securing the back panel.

    • Use a spudger to pry up and loosen the back panel.

    • Lift the back panel up slightly from the non-hinged edge.

    • Pull the back panel away from the hinged edge, wiggling it back and forth to loosen the clips.

    • When the back panel clips are free, remove the back panel.

    You should be careful when removing the back panel as there also two clips on its back where the air ducts lie. If you are quick to remove it you may tear the air ducts which are quite (unreasonably) fragile given the fact they are plastic. I was unfortunate and I broke two of them so I had to use some duct tape as a minor gap would be visible between the back panel and the plastically covered air ducts. Other than that, it’s a pain to remove the back panel but not as difficult as it sounds.

    Iraklis - crwdns2853112:0crwdne2853112:0

  2. SSD replacement on a Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the battery: step 2, image 1 of 2 SSD replacement on a Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the battery: step 2, image 2 of 2
    • Disconnect the cable from the battery by pulling the connector towards the battery.

    • Pull parallel to the battery, not straight up.

    • Remove the four screws (M2 x 2) securing the battery.

    • Remove the screw (M1.6 x 4) securing the battery.

    • Remove the battery from its recess.

  3. SSD replacement on a Dell XPS 13 9380, Remove the SSD: step 3, image 1 of 1
    • We removed or disconnected the battery to avoid any electrical discharge.

    • 1- Remove the screw (M2x3) that attaches the SSD and its protective frame to the motherboard.

    • 2- Slide the protective frame of the SSD disk slot protection frame and remove it from the SSD disk.

    • 3- Lift the SSD at an angle, then slide it and remove it from its housing.

crwdns2915888:0crwdne2915888:0

To reassemble your device, follow the instructions in reverse order.

crwdns2878426:05crwdne2878426:0

crwdns2882227:0crwdne2882227:0

fr en

100%

crwdns2887178:0Schwarzercrwdne2887178:0 crwdns2882228:0crwdne2882228:0
crwdns2882229:0crwdne2882229:0 ›

Schwarzer

crwdns2886885:007/08/2019crwdne2886885:0

4,604 crwdns2915208:0crwdne2915208:0

crwdns2886889:013crwdne2886889:0

crwdns2915084:0crwdne2915084:0

i.Fixit FR Team crwdns2886886:0i.Fixit FR Teamcrwdne2886886:0

Community

crwdns2858115:03crwdne2858115:0

crwdns2886889:035crwdne2886889:0

crwdns2917036:02crwdne2917036:0

Thank you for making this!

swosse - crwdns2853112:0crwdne2853112:0

Thanks for the write up. There's only have one little problem. The M2x3 screw that holds the SSD in place is just too tightly fastened for me to remove. I'm concerned if I press too hard on the motherboard that I'll break it. Any suggestions for non-destructive ways to remove it?

Thanks,
Mike

Mike Avery - crwdns2853112:0crwdne2853112:0

crwdns2917038:0crwdne2917038:0

crwdns2894754:0crwdne2894754:0:

crwdns2894766:024crwdne2894766:0 6

crwdns2894768:07crwdne2894768:0 35

crwdns2894768:030crwdne2894768:0 127

crwdns2894770:0crwdne2894770:0 5,635