crwdns2894164:0crwdne2894164:0

crwdns2892376:0crwdne2892376:0

You need to disconnect or replace the Jack port on your Dell XPS 13 9380, this guide is for you!

crwdns2860947:0crwdne2860947:0

crwdns2890040:0crwdne2890040:0

  1. Before you begin, be sure to turn off your laptop and unplug it from the outlet. Use a Torx T5 driver to unscrew the eight screws securing the back panel. Use a spudger to pry up and loosen the back panel.
    • Before you begin, be sure to turn off your laptop and unplug it from the outlet.

    • Use a Torx T5 driver to unscrew the eight screws securing the back panel.

    • Use a spudger to pry up and loosen the back panel.

    • Lift the back panel up slightly from the non-hinged edge.

    • Pull the back panel away from the hinged edge, wiggling it back and forth to loosen the clips.

    • When the back panel clips are free, remove the back panel.

  2. Disconnect the cable from the battery by pulling the connector towards the battery. Pull parallel to the battery, not straight up.
    • Disconnect the cable from the battery by pulling the connector towards the battery.

    • Pull parallel to the battery, not straight up.

    • Remove the four screws (M2 x 2) securing the battery.

    • Remove the screw (M1.6 x 4) securing the battery.

    • Remove the battery from its recess.

  3. 1- Remove the two screws (M2.5 x 4) that fix the left hinge. 2- Place the back of the computer screen on a clean and flat surface, then open and close the computer. 3- Disconnect the cable from the Jack port of the motherboard.
    • 1- Remove the two screws (M2.5 x 4) that fix the left hinge.

    • 2- Place the back of the computer screen on a clean and flat surface, then open and close the computer.

    • 3- Disconnect the cable from the Jack port of the motherboard.

    • 4- Remove the screw (M1,6x3) that fixes the jack port.

    • 5- Remove the Jack port.

crwdns2892372:0crwdne2892372:0

To reassemble your device, follow the instructions in reverse order.

crwdns2878480:0crwdne2878480:0

crwdns2882227:0crwdne2882227:0

fr en

100%

crwdns2887178:0Schwarzercrwdne2887178:0 crwdns2882228:0crwdne2882228:0
crwdns2882229:0crwdne2882229:0 ›

Schwarzer

crwdns2886885:007/08/2019crwdne2886885:0

4,547 crwdns2894548:0crwdne2894548:0

crwdns2886889:013crwdne2886889:0

crwdns2892814:0crwdne2892814:0

i.Fixit FR Team crwdns2886886:0i.Fixit FR Teamcrwdne2886886:0

Community

crwdns2858115:03crwdne2858115:0

crwdns2886889:034crwdne2886889:0

crwdns2892922:0crwdne2892922:0

Where did you get the replacement part?

Todd Resudek - crwdns2853112:0crwdne2853112:0

crwdns2892926:0crwdne2892926:0

crwdns2894754:0crwdne2894754:0:

crwdns2894766:024crwdne2894766:0 3

crwdns2894768:07crwdne2894768:0 4

crwdns2894768:030crwdne2894768:0 20

crwdns2894770:0crwdne2894770:0 502